GPU EconomyCloud GPU prices, read every hour
Latest read 97 providers tracked13,250 prices read in 24 h
H100 index$3.5334 providersWidestV100 32GB20.3×Mover, 7dRTX A4000+8.5%

Analysis · · figures frozen on that day

Crusoe H100 back to $3.90 an hour, H200 $4.29, October 21, 2026

Every figure below is a reading this site published - a rate read on a provider's own page, or a value of the index computed from such rates - listed with its source under the text and frozen as of that day: prices move, and a dated piece says what was true on its date. The live tables are linked beside each figure.

Crusoe’s pricing page put its H100 and H200 on-demand rates back where they were before October 15. In our read of October 21, 2026 at 12:41 UTC the H100 80GB HGX listed at $3.90 a GPU-hour, down from $4.50, and the H200 141GB HGX at $4.29, down from $5.40. Those are the figures the page gave in every hourly read from September 13 until 14:40 UTC on October 15, when both rose and a B200 rate appeared. The higher rates stood in every read from 15:40 UTC on October 15 to 11:40 UTC on October 21.

What changed in the read of October 21

The H100 fell by $4.50 - $3.90 = $0.60 a GPU-hour and the H200 by $5.40 - $4.29 = $1.11, the same steps it rose by on October 15, in reverse. Over a 730-hour month on one GPU, the H100 rate went from $3,285 ($4.50 × 730) back to $2,847 ($3.90 × 730). An 8-GPU HGX node at the H100 rate lists at $31.20 an hour ($3.90 × 8), against $36.00 ($4.50 × 8) the day before.

The B200 180GB HGX row is the other half of the round trip. It gave $8.50 a GPU-hour in every read from its first, at 15:40 UTC on October 15, to 11:40 UTC on October 21; from 12:41 UTC the parser found no rate in it, as before October 15. Our pages still show that $8.50 with its last read time, 11:40 UTC on October 21, and our rule takes a quote out of every computed figure once its last read is 48 hours old.

The A100 80GB PCIe at $2.00, the L40S at $1.50 and the AMD MI300X at $3.45 kept their figures through both changes.

Why a weekly column would not show it

Our price tables print each quote’s change over seven days. In the build of 05:39 UTC on October 22, that column read zero for both the H100 and the H200, because the read of October 15 at 04:40 UTC, seven days earlier, also said $3.90 and $4.29. The six days in between appear only in the 30-day line beside each rate on the card pages, and in the dated reads behind it.

Where the rates sit against the median

In the same build, the median of 38 H100 SXM rate cards on /gpu/h100-sxm was $3.52, with the middle half between $2.99 and $4.29. Crusoe’s $3.90 ranked 23rd of 38 from the cheapest, inside that middle half; at $4.50 it had sat above it. The H200 median was $4.65 over 50 rate cards, with Crusoe’s $4.29 at 20 of 50, below the median.

Crusoe’s H100 is one of the 36 quotes, from 34 providers, in this week’s H100 SXM Price Index, which stood at a provisional $3.53 in that build. Crusoe’s rate was above $3.53 at $4.50 and still is at $3.90, so the median did not move with it. Nothing here is forecast: this is what the reads returned.

Who moved the figure

The Crusoe parser module has not been changed since September, and the three rows it reads from the same table kept their figures in the same reads. The H100, H200 and B200 changes on October 21, like those on October 15, came from Crusoe’s page. The reads show what the page listed, not why it changed.

How to check these figures yourself

Every figure above is listed under this text with the page it links and the time we read it. The live rates are on Crusoe’s provider page and its H100 SXM and H200 pages; the medians are on the H100 SXM and H200 card pages, and the index with its constituents on /price-index. The rises of October 15 are in our piece of October 16. Those pages update with every hourly read; this article keeps the figures of October 21 and 22.

Every figure in this piece, and where it was read

As published on October 22, 2026. Each price links to the page it was read from; the last column links the page that keeps it current.
FigureAs publishedRead from, whenLive page
Crusoe, NVIDIA H100 80GB HGX, on-demand, the last read before the move back$4.50 per GPU-hour, listed since our read of 2026-10-15 15:40 UTCsource
/providers/crusoe/h100-sxm
Crusoe, NVIDIA H200 141GB HGX, on-demand, the last read before the move back$5.40 per GPU-hour, listed since our read of 2026-10-15 15:40 UTCsource
/providers/crusoe/h200
Crusoe, NVIDIA B200 180GB HGX, on-demand, the last read that gave a rate$8.50 per GPU-hour, first read 2026-10-15 15:40 UTCsource
/gpu/b200
Crusoe, NVIDIA H100 80GB HGX, on-demand$3.90 per GPU-hour, listed since our read of 2026-10-21 12:41 UTC; the same figure as every read from 2026-09-13 to 2026-10-15 14:40 UTCsource
/providers/crusoe/h100-sxm
Crusoe, NVIDIA H200 141GB HGX, on-demand$4.29 per GPU-hour, listed since our read of 2026-10-21 12:41 UTC; the same figure as every read from 2026-09-13 to 2026-10-15 14:40 UTCsource
/providers/crusoe/h200
Crusoe, on-demand, unchanged through both movesA100 80GB PCIe $2.00, L40S $1.50, AMD MI300X $3.45 per GPU-hoursource
/providers/crusoe
Median rate card, H100 SXM, on-demand, as /gpu/h100-sxm prints it$3.52 per GPU-hour, 38 rate cards, middle half $2.99 to $4.29; Crusoe rate-card rank 23 of 38source
/gpu/h100-sxm
Median rate card, H200, on-demand, as /gpu/h200 prints it$4.65 per GPU-hour, 50 rate cards; Crusoe rate-card rank 20 of 50source
/gpu/h200
H100 SXM Price Index, week of 2026-10-19, provisional$3.53 per GPU-hour, 36 quotes from 34 providers; Crusoe a constituent at $3.90source
/price-index

Answers the reader question: check my provider's rates before I renew. Written because Crusoe's pricing page returned its H100 and H200 on-demand rates to their pre-October 15 figures in our read of 2026-10-21 at 12:41:30 UTC and gave no B200 rate in the same read; the Crusoe parser module was not changed in those days. All of it is open data under CC BY 4.0; the numbers here are a snapshot, the index and the card pages are current.

Earlier pieces: — Deep Infra raised five GPU rates October 20, 2026: H100 $2.20 to $2.90 · — Phala H200 went $4.80 to $5.50, B300 $6.50 to $8.50, October 19, 2026 · — RunPod vs Vast.ai, October 19, 2026: Vast.ai lower on 15 of 23 GPUs. All of them: Analysis.

Data updated: