GPU EconomyCloud GPU prices, read every hour
Latest read 97 providers tracked13,250 prices read in 24 h
H100 index$3.5334 providersWidestV100 32GB20.3×Mover, 7dRTX A4000+8.5%

Analysis · · figures frozen on that day

Crusoe H100 went $3.90 to $4.50 an hour, H200 $5.40, October 15, 2026

Every figure below is a reading this site published - a rate read on a provider's own page, or a value of the index computed from such rates - listed with its source under the text and frozen as of that day: prices move, and a dated piece says what was true on its date. The live tables are linked beside each figure.

Crusoe’s pricing page raised two on-demand GPU rates between our reads of October 15, 2026 at 14:40 and 15:40 UTC. The H100 80GB HGX went from $3.90 to $4.50 a GPU-hour (+15.4%) and the H200 141GB HGX from $4.29 to $5.40 (+25.9%). In the same read the page gave an on-demand rate for the B200 180GB HGX for the first time since we started reading it on September 13: $8.50 a GPU-hour.

What moved, and by how much

Both old figures had been the same in every hourly read since September 13. The H100 rose by $4.50 - $3.90 = $0.60 a GPU-hour and the H200 by $5.40 - $4.29 = $1.11. Over a 730-hour month on one GPU, the H100 rate went from $2,847 ($3.90 × 730) to $3,285 ($4.50 × 730). An 8-GPU HGX node at the new H100 rate lists at $36.00 an hour ($4.50 × 8).

Three other rates in the same table kept their figures in the same reads: the A100 80GB PCIe at $2.00, the L40S at $1.50 and the AMD MI300X at $3.45. When we opened the page on October 16, its GB200 and MI355X rows still read “Contact sales” for on-demand, and every spot cell in the table read the same, so we hold no rate for them.

The page carries a second table further down, for Crusoe’s managed model deployments, priced per GPU-hour as well. Those are a different product, and none of the figures here come from it; our rows are read from the “GPU model / On-demand / Current spot” table only.

Where the new rates sit against the median

Our card pages compare each provider’s cheapest on-demand rate, its rate card. In the build of 05:40 UTC on October 16, the median of 38 H100 SXM rate cards on /gpu/h100-sxm was $3.52, with the middle half between $2.99 and $4.33. Crusoe’s $4.50 ranked 31st of 38 from the cheapest, above the top of that middle half. The H200 median was $4.65 over 50 rate cards, with Crusoe’s $5.40 at 33 of 50. The B200 median was $7.50 over 36 rate cards, with Crusoe’s $8.50 at 26 of 36.

Crusoe’s H100 is one of the 36 quotes, from 34 providers, in this week’s H100 SXM Price Index, which stood at a provisional $3.53 in the same build. Its rate was above $3.53 before the move and after it. Nothing here is forecast: this is what the reads returned.

Who moved the figure

The Crusoe parser module was not changed in the days of the move, and the three rows it reads unchanged from the same table kept their figures, so the H100 and H200 moves and the B200 rate came from Crusoe’s page. The module already mapped a B200 180GB HGX row to the B200; the row gave no rate to read until 15:40 UTC on October 15.

How to check these figures yourself

Every figure above is listed under this text with the page it links and the time we read it. The live rates are on Crusoe’s provider page and Crusoe’s H100 SXM page; the medians are on the H100 SXM, H200 and B200 card pages, and the index with its constituents on /price-index. Those pages update with every hourly read; this article keeps the figures of October 15 and 16.

Every figure in this piece, and where it was read

As published on October 16, 2026. Each price links to the page it was read from; the last column links the page that keeps it current.
FigureAs publishedRead from, whenLive page
Crusoe, NVIDIA H100 80GB HGX, on-demand, the last read before the move$3.90 per GPU-hour, listed since our first read of 2026-09-13source
/providers/crusoe/h100-sxm
Crusoe, NVIDIA H100 80GB HGX, on-demand$4.50 per GPU-hour, up from $3.90, +15.4%source
/providers/crusoe/h100-sxm
Crusoe, NVIDIA H200 141GB HGX, on-demand, the last read before the move$4.29 per GPU-hour, listed since our first read of 2026-09-13source
/gpu/h200
Crusoe, NVIDIA H200 141GB HGX, on-demand$5.40 per GPU-hour, up from $4.29, +25.9%source
/gpu/h200
Crusoe, NVIDIA B200 180GB HGX, on-demand, first read 2026-10-15 15:40 UTC$8.50 per GPU-hoursource
/gpu/b200
Crusoe, on-demand, unchanged in the same readsA100 80GB PCIe $2.00, L40S $1.50, AMD MI300X $3.45 per GPU-hoursource
/providers/crusoe
Median rate card, H100 SXM, on-demand, as /gpu/h100-sxm prints it$3.52 per GPU-hour, 38 rate cards, middle half $2.99 to $4.33; Crusoe rate-card rank 31 of 38source
/gpu/h100-sxm
Median rate card, H200, on-demand, as /gpu/h200 prints it$4.65 per GPU-hour, 50 rate cards; Crusoe rate-card rank 33 of 50source
/gpu/h200
Median rate card, B200, on-demand, as /gpu/b200 prints it$7.50 per GPU-hour, 36 rate cards; Crusoe rate-card rank 26 of 36source
/gpu/b200
H100 SXM Price Index, week of 2026-10-12, provisional$3.53 per GPU-hour, 36 quotes from 34 providers; Crusoe a constituent at $4.50source
/price-index

Answers the reader question: check my provider's rates before I renew. Written because Crusoe's pricing page returned new on-demand rates for the H100 and H200 and a first B200 rate in our read of 2026-10-15 at 15:40:18 UTC, the first change to either since our first read of 2026-09-13; the Crusoe parser module was not changed in the days of the move. All of it is open data under CC BY 4.0; the numbers here are a snapshot, the index and the card pages are current.

Earlier pieces: — E2E Networks H100 went $2.69 to $3.99 an hour, October 14, 2026 · — HPC-AI, Barrack, Trooper first read October 13, 2026: H100 SXM $2.20 · — FPT and Elice first read October 12, 2026: H100 SXM $2.99 and $3.57. All of them: Analysis.

Data updated: