GPU EconomyCloud GPU prices, read every hour
Latest read 111 providers tracked20,066 prices read in 24 h
H100 index$3.3936 providersWidestV100 32GB20.3×Mover, 7dRTX A4000+22.5%

Analysis · · figures frozen on that day

DigitalOcean MI355X spot back to $2.97 an hour, October 24, 2026

Every figure below is a reading this site published - a rate read on a provider's own page, or a value of the index computed from such rates - listed with its source under the text and frozen as of that day: prices move, and a dated piece says what was true on its date. The live tables are linked beside each figure.

DigitalOcean’s spot price for the AMD Instinct MI355X was $2.97 a GPU-hour in our read of 01:40 UTC on October 24, 2026, down from $5.50 an hour earlier. The MI350X spot price on the same page went from $3.50 to $2.46 in the same read. Both figures are the ones the page listed from September 25 to October 9; the higher pair stood from our read of 02:41 UTC on October 9 until 00:40 UTC on October 24.

What the page shows, and who moved it

The two rates sit under “Spot Plans” on DigitalOcean’s GPU Droplets pricing page, each labelled “Current Spot Price”, with a note that spot droplets are interruptible and can be reclaimed. The parser module that reads this page was last changed on September 28 (a change on October 21 was reverted the same day), so the move is on the page, not in how we read it. The seven-day column on our tables shows -46.0% for the MI355X and -29.7% for the MI350X.

These spot figures have changed before. The MI355X spot rate was $4.50 at our first read on September 19, $2.97 from September 25, $5.50 from October 9, and $2.97 again since 01:40 UTC on October 24. The MI350X went $4.00, $3.00, $2.46, $3.50 and now $2.46 over the same reads. On one GPU over a 730-hour month, the MI355X difference is $5.50 × 730 = $4,015 against $2.97 × 730 = $2,168.

Spot against the same provider’s other rates

For the MI350X, DigitalOcean lists all three markets. On-demand is $6.16 and the 12-month reserved rate is $4.76, neither changed since our first read. Spot at $2.46 is $6.16 - $2.46 = $3.70 under on-demand, and $3.70 / $6.16 is a 60% discount; the reserved rate is $6.16 - $4.76 = $1.40 under it. In the reads from October 9 to 00:40 UTC on October 24, spot at $3.50 was $6.16 - $3.50 = $2.66 under on-demand.

The MI355X appears on DigitalOcean’s page only under Spot Plans, so there is no on-demand rate from the same provider to set it against.

Where the MI355X spot rate sits among other clouds

We read two MI355X spot quotes. DigitalOcean’s $2.97 is the lower; Daytona lists $3.44 spot and $5.99 on-demand, both scoped to the GPU alone. The MI355X on-demand rate cards are three: TensorWave’s $2.95, which its page gives as a “from” rate, Daytona’s $5.99 and Oracle’s $8.60, and /gpu/mi355x prints their median as $5.99. Spot quotes are not rate cards there, so the DigitalOcean move changes none of those figures.

For the MI350X, the on-demand rate cards are two: CloudRift’s $4.00 and DigitalOcean’s $6.16, with a printed median of $5.08. DigitalOcean’s $2.46 spot rate is lower than both.

Nothing here is a forecast. Since our first reads on September 19, the MI350X spot rate has changed four times and the MI355X spot rate three times; this piece describes what was listed on October 24.

Check it yourself

Open DigitalOcean’s GPU Droplets pricing page and scroll to Spot Plans: the MI355X and MI350X cards print the rate per GPU per hour. On our site these quotes sit under Paperspace, the DigitalOcean company whose listing reads this page; our Paperspace pages for each card list the rate with the time of our latest read, and /changelog lists the move with both figures. The medians are the ones printed on /gpu/mi355x and /gpu/mi350x in the build of 05:39 UTC on October 24. Every figure above is in the sources table under this piece, with its link and read time.

Every figure in this piece, and where it was read

As published on October 24, 2026. Each price links to the page it was read from; the last column links the page that keeps it current.
FigureAs publishedRead from, whenLive page
DigitalOcean, AMD Instinct MI355X, spot, the last read before the move$5.50 per GPU-hour, listed since our read of 2026-10-09 02:41 UTCsource
/providers/paperspace/mi355x
DigitalOcean, AMD Instinct MI355X, spot$2.97 per GPU-hour, listed since our read of 2026-10-24 01:40 UTC; -46.0% over seven dayssource
/providers/paperspace/mi355x
DigitalOcean, AMD Instinct MI355X, spot, the earlier stretch at the same figure$2.97 per GPU-hour from our read of 2026-09-25 00:41 UTC, after $4.50 at our first read of 2026-09-19 13:38 UTCsource
/providers/paperspace/mi355x
DigitalOcean, AMD Instinct MI350X, spot, the last read before the move$3.50 per GPU-hour, listed since our read of 2026-10-09 02:41 UTCsource
/providers/paperspace/mi350x
DigitalOcean, AMD Instinct MI350X, spot$2.46 per GPU-hour, listed since our read of 2026-10-24 01:40 UTC; -29.7% over seven dayssource
/providers/paperspace/mi350x
DigitalOcean, AMD Instinct MI350X, spot, the earlier stretch at the same figure$2.46 per GPU-hour from our read of 2026-09-25 00:41 UTC, after $4.00 at our first read of 2026-09-19 13:38 UTC and $3.00 from 2026-09-23 00:38 UTCsource
/providers/paperspace/mi350x
DigitalOcean, AMD Instinct MI350X, on-demand$6.16 per GPU-hour, listed since our first read of 2026-09-18 12:38 UTCsource
/providers/paperspace/mi350x
DigitalOcean, AMD Instinct MI350X, 12-month reserved$4.76 per GPU-hoursource
/providers/paperspace/mi350x
Daytona, AMD MI355X, spot and on-demand, scope tag GPU only$3.44 spot and $5.99 on-demand per GPU-hoursource
/providers/daytona/mi355x
TensorWave, AMD Instinct MI355X, on-demand, scope tag from$2.95 per GPU-hoursource
/providers/tensorwave/mi355x
Oracle, OCI Compute GPU MI355X, on-demand$8.60 per GPU-hoursource
/providers/oracle/mi355x
CloudRift, MI350X, on-demand$4.00 per GPU-hoursource
/providers/cloudrift/mi350x
Median rate card, MI355X, on-demand, as /gpu/mi355x prints it$5.99 per GPU-hour, 3 rate cardssource
/gpu/mi355x
Median rate card, MI350X, on-demand, as /gpu/mi350x prints it$5.08 per GPU-hour, 2 rate cardssource
/gpu/mi350x

Answers the reader question: decide whether committing or going spot is worth it (AMD MI355X, MI350X). Written because DigitalOcean's GPU Droplets page moved its MI355X spot price from $5.50 to $2.97 and its MI350X spot price from $3.50 to $2.46 between our reads of 2026-10-24 00:40 and 01:40 UTC, back to the figures it listed from 2026-09-25 to 2026-10-09; the parser module was not changed since 2026-09-28. All of it is open data under CC BY 4.0; the numbers here are a snapshot, the index and the card pages are current.

Earlier pieces: — Dataoorts B200 went $3.99 to $5.10 on October 22, 2026; Beam $4.11 · — Crusoe H100 back to $3.90 an hour, H200 $4.29, October 21, 2026 · — Deep Infra raised five GPU rates October 20, 2026: H100 $2.20 to $2.90. All of them: Analysis.

Data updated: