GPU EconomyCloud GPU prices, read every hour
Latest read 97 providers tracked13,250 prices read in 24 h
H100 index$3.5334 providersWidestV100 32GB20.3×Mover, 7dRTX A4000+8.5%

Analysis · · figures frozen on that day

Lyceum H100 went $3.49 to $4.69 an hour, B300 $11.09, October 16, 2026

Every figure below is a reading this site published - a rate read on a provider's own page, or a value of the index computed from such rates - listed with its source under the text and frozen as of that day: prices move, and a dated piece says what was true on its date. The live tables are linked beside each figure.

Lyceum’s pricing page raised every GPU rate we read from it between our reads of October 16, 2026 at 15:40 and 16:40 UTC. The H100 80 GB went from $3.49 to $4.69 a GPU-hour on-demand (+34.4%), and the B300 288 GB from $7.99 to $11.09 (+38.8%). All 11 rates on the page moved up in that one read, by between 20.2% and 40.1%, nine days after the same page raised its rates on October 7.

What moved, and by how much

The six on-demand rates now read: H100 $4.69, H200 $6.19 (from $4.49), B200 $8.79 (from $6.49), B300 $11.09, A100 80 GB $2.29 (from $1.89) and L40S $1.99 (from $1.45). The five spot rates moved in the same read: the H100 from $1.79 to $2.39, the H200 from $2.29 to $3.09, the B200 from $3.29 to $4.49, the B300 from $3.99 to $5.59 and the A100 from $0.99 to $1.19. The page lists no spot rate for the L40S.

The H100 rose by $4.69 - $3.49 = $1.20 a GPU-hour in this step. Before October 7 the same row read $2.79, so across the two steps it rose by $4.69 - $2.79 = $1.90. One H100 for a 730-hour month at the new rate lists at $3,423.70 ($4.69 × 730), and eight of them at $37.52 an hour ($4.69 × 8). When we opened the page on October 17, it printed the same 11 figures.

Where the new rates sit against the median

Our card pages compare each provider’s cheapest on-demand rate, its rate card. In the build of 05:40 UTC on October 17, the median of 25 rate cards on /gpu/h100 was $3.80; Lyceum’s $4.69 ranked 20th of 25 from the cheapest. The H200 median was $4.65 over 50 rate cards, with Lyceum’s $6.19 at 39 of 50. The B300 median was $8.99 over 22 rate cards, with Lyceum at 16 of 22. The L40S median was $1.40 over 38 rate cards, with Lyceum’s $1.99 at 34 of 38.

Before the move, Lyceum’s H100 at $3.49 was below the $3.80 on the same card page, and after it the rate is above it. Lyceum’s H100 row does not state a form factor, so it sits on /gpu/h100, not in the H100 SXM Price Index. Nothing here is forecast: this is what the reads returned.

Who moved the figure

The Lyceum parser module was not changed in the days of the move, and our parser log for October 15 to 17 does not name Lyceum. Every row changed in the same read and to the same figures the page shows, so the move came from Lyceum’s page, not from our reading of it.

How to check these figures yourself

Every figure above is listed under this text with the page it links and the time we read it. The live rates are on Lyceum’s provider page; the medians are on the H100, H200, B300 and L40S card pages. Those pages update with every hourly read; this article keeps the figures of October 16 and 17. Our October 8 piece covers the first of the two raises.

Every figure in this piece, and where it was read

As published on October 17, 2026. Each price links to the page it was read from; the last column links the page that keeps it current.
FigureAs publishedRead from, whenLive page
Lyceum, NVIDIA H100 80 GB, on-demand, the rate before the October 7 raise$2.79 per GPU-hoursource
/providers/lyceum
Lyceum, NVIDIA H100 80 GB, on-demand, the last read before the move$3.49 per GPU-hoursource
/providers/lyceum
Lyceum, NVIDIA H100 80 GB, on-demand$4.69 per GPU-hour, up from $3.49, +34.4%source
/gpu/h100
Lyceum, NVIDIA H200 141 GB, on-demand$6.19 per GPU-hour, up from $4.49, +37.9%source
/gpu/h200
Lyceum, NVIDIA B200 192 GB, on-demand$8.79 per GPU-hour, up from $6.49, +35.4%source
/gpu/b200
Lyceum, NVIDIA B300 288 GB, on-demand$11.09 per GPU-hour, up from $7.99, +38.8%source
/gpu/b300
Lyceum, NVIDIA A100 80 GB, on-demand$2.29 per GPU-hour, up from $1.89, +21.2%source
/gpu/a100-80
Lyceum, NVIDIA L40S 48 GB, on-demand$1.99 per GPU-hour, up from $1.45, +37.2%source
/gpu/l40s
Lyceum, spot: H100, H200, B200, B300, A100 80 GBH100 $1.79 to $2.39 (+33.5%), H200 $2.29 to $3.09 (+34.9%), B200 $3.29 to $4.49 (+36.5%), B300 $3.99 to $5.59 (+40.1%), A100 $0.99 to $1.19 (+20.2%) per GPU-hoursource
/providers/lyceum
Median rate card, H100 80GB (form factor not stated), on-demand, as /gpu/h100 prints it$3.80 per GPU-hour, 25 rate cardssource
/gpu/h100
Median rate card, H200, on-demand, as /gpu/h200 prints it$4.65 per GPU-hour, 50 rate cardssource
/gpu/h200
Median rate card, B300, on-demand, as /gpu/b300 prints it$8.99 per GPU-hour, 22 rate cardssource
/gpu/b300
Median rate card, L40S, on-demand, as /gpu/l40s prints it$1.40 per GPU-hour, 38 rate cardssource
/gpu/l40s

Answers the reader question: check my provider's rates before I renew. Written because Lyceum's price page printed new figures for all 11 rates we read between our reads of 2026-10-16 15:40:23 and 16:40:21 UTC, nine days after its previous raise on October 7; the parser module was not changed in those days. All of it is open data under CC BY 4.0; the numbers here are a snapshot, the index and the card pages are current.

Earlier pieces: — Crusoe H100 went $3.90 to $4.50 an hour, H200 $5.40, October 15, 2026 · — E2E Networks H100 went $2.69 to $3.99 an hour, October 14, 2026 · — HPC-AI, Barrack, Trooper first read October 13, 2026: H100 SXM $2.20. All of them: Analysis.

Data updated: